Holy Convocation and Planning Meeting Schedule

 ›  ›  ›  › Holy Convocation and Planning Meeting Schedule

Events,Quick Links,What's New

Holy Convocation and Planning Meeting Schedule

Third Episcopal District

Holy Convocation and Planning Meeting Schedule


Wednesday, November 6, 2019

6:00 – 8:00 p.m ~ Presiding Elder Empowerment
Presiding Elder Ronald Braxton
Renaissance Board Room


Thursday, November 7, 2019

6:45 – 7:30 a.m. ~ Breakfast
On your own

7:45 – 8:45 a.m. ~ Morning Glory
Pastor Tameaka Reid Sims
Hayes AB

9:00 – 9:45 a.m. ~ Vision2Victory: It’s Time for a Miracle
Bishop Frank Reid III
Hayes AB

10:00 – 11:45 a.m. 2020 Component Organization
Lay Organization
Hayes A

Sons of Allen
Room 31

Board of Examiners
Room 32

Women’s Missionary Society
Hayes B

Women in Ministry
Room 30

12:00 – 2:00 p.m. ~ Lunch
On your own

2:15 – 5:15 p.m. ~ 2020 Vision Workshops

2:15 – 3:15 p.m. ~ Session One
The Consummation of Music and Ministry
Dr. Anthony Vinson
How Food, Farming & Faith Can Revitalize Your Church & Community
Rev. Dr. Heber Brown
Room 30

3:30 – 5:15 p.m. ~ Session Two
The Art of Perfected Praise
Dr. Anthony Vinson
Room 31

Programming Your Church for Power: The Pleasant Hope Baptist Church Model
Rev. Dr. Heber Brown

Called, Trained and Appointed, Now What?
Mr. Marcus Henderson
Room 32

9:30 – 10:30 p.m. ~ 2020 Vision Training/Component Meetings
The Brotherhood
Room 30

Choir Rehearsal
Rev. Anthony Vinson
Hayes AB

Technology and Communication Taskforce
Room 32


Friday, November 8, 2019

7:0 – 7:25 a.m. ~ Breakfast
On your own

7:30 – 8:10 a.m. ~ Morning Glory
Pastor Tameaka Reid Sims
Hayes ABC

8:15 – 9:10 a.m. ~ 2020 “Strengthening the Vote”
Rev Michael McBride
Hayes ABC

9:15 – 10:15 a.m. Black Church and HBCU’s partnering for Restoration, Revitalization and Revival
Hayes ABC

Plenary and Panel Discussion
Dr. Kevin Cosby

10:30 – 11:30 a.m.
Dr. Kevin Cosby
Dr. Michael Brown
Dr. Alfred Pinkard
Mr. Mark Wilson
Dr. Mark Hatcher

12:00 – 1:00 p.m.
Rev. Micah Sims
Hayes ABC

1:15 – 2:45 p.m. ~ Jarena Lee Luncheon/WIM
Ticket Required
Room

3:15 – 4:30 p.m. ~ The New Normal: Financial Moves for Today
Mr. Marcus Henderson

Health Clergy and Laity Free to Serve
Hayes ABC

6:00 – 7:15 p.m. ~ Dinner
Own your own

7:15 – 9:15 p.m. ~ Workshop Service
Bishop Paul Morton
Hayes ABC


Saturday, November 9, 2019

7:00 – 9:00 a.m. ~ YPD Green and White Breakfast
Rev. Willie Barnes
Hayes CDE

9:30 – 10:30 a.m. ~ YPD Elections
Room 30 & 31

11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. ~ Closing Service/Worship Appointments
Bishop Frank Reid III
Hayes ABC


Related image
Renaissance Columbus Hotel
50 N. Third Street
Columbus, Ohio 43215
614-228-5050

Guest Preacher – Bishop Marvin Sapp
Psalmist – Richard Smallwood


CLICK HERE to download schedule.

Share this Post:
Holy Convocation and Planning Meeting Schedule Reviewed by on November 6, 2019 .

Third Episcopal District Holy Convocation and Planning Meeting Schedule Wednesday, November 6, 2019 6:00 – 8:00 p.m ~ Presiding Elder Empowerment Presiding Elder Ronald Braxton Renaissance Board Room Thursday, November 7, 2019 6:45 – 7:30 a.m. ~ Breakfast On your own 7:45 – 8:45 a.m. ~ Morning Glory Pastor Tameaka Reid Sims Hayes AB 9:00

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked ( required )

Events

There are no upcoming events at this time.

Feedback

Submit

Donation

Please select an option

Donate to:

Validating payment information...
Waiting for PayPal...
Validating payment information...
Waiting for PayPal...


Site Designed by
Digital Hard Copy LLC